FINRA Fined a Broker-Dealer That No Longer Exists. Here Is Why That Matters.

FINRA Fined a Broker-Dealer That No Longer Exists. Here Is Why That Matters.
September 5, 2026

FINRA Just Fined a Firm That Stopped Existing 18 Months Ago

On August 19, 2026, FINRA issued a Letter of Acceptance, Waiver, and Consent censuring Cowen and Company and imposing a total fine of $80,000 — $40,000 to FINRA and $40,000 to NYSE Arca — for a tender-offer violation that occurred in 2022 (FINRA case 2023078230701). The conduct predated the firm's disappearance. Cowen and Company (CRD #7616) was merged into TD Securities (USA) LLC (CRD #18476) effective December 2024 and withdrew its FINRA registration in February 2025, following TD Bank Group's March 1, 2023 acquisition of Cowen Inc. for US$1.3 billion, or US$39 per share.

This was not a case of fraud, market manipulation, or customer harm. It was a case of an options-accounting error in a Dutch auction, and a written supervisory procedure that never contemplated the scenario. The buried point most coverage will miss: the compliance liability outlived the entity that created it. When you acquire a broker-dealer, you acquire its unresolved regulatory exposure, and that exposure does not evaporate when the CRD number goes dark.

Here is what happened, why it matters for anyone buying or building a broker-dealer, and what belongs on your diligence checklist.

The Violation: A Rule 14e-4 Over-Tender Nobody Modeled

Rule 14e-4 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 prohibits a person from tendering more shares in a partial tender offer than that person's net long position. The rule exists to stop firms from tendering shares they do not truly own long, which distorts pro-rata allocation in an oversubscribed offer.

According to reporting on the AWC, Cowen tendered 150,000 shares in a 2022 modified Dutch auction-style partial tender offer for an unnamed company, over-tendering by 100,000 shares. The cause was specific and technical.

Where the math broke

  • Cowen held 1,000 short call options in its proprietary account.
  • Those options represented 100,000 underlying shares.
  • The exercise price sat below the highest tender price offered in the Dutch auction.
  • Because the short calls were in-the-money against the tender, they reduced Cowen's net long position — and the firm did not subtract them.

That omission turned a compliant tender into an over-tender of exactly 100,000 shares. This is not a headline-grabbing scandal. It is precisely the kind of edge case that a control environment either catches or does not.

The Real Finding Is the Supervisory Gap, Not the Trade

The single trade is not why this fine matters. The written supervisory procedures are. FINRA determined that Cowen's written supervisory procedures were inadequate between October 2022 and May 2024, specifically because they failed to address how to calculate short call options with exercise prices falling between the final tender price and the highest offer price in Dutch auction tender offers (LeapRate).

That is a nearly two-year window in which the firm had no written rule telling a trader how to compute net long position in the exact fact pattern that caused the violation. FINRA rarely settles for the trade alone. The supervisory finding is the durable lesson, because it converts a one-off error into evidence of a systemic control failure.

The distinction operators miss

A trading error is an event. A supervisory deficiency is a condition. Regulators price conditions higher than events, because a condition predicts future events. The lesson for any firm running a broker-dealer is that your net-long-position calculation methodology for corporate actions must be written down, specific to Dutch auctions and derivative positions, and testable — not left to a trader's judgment on the day.

Cowen settled without admitting or denying FINRA's findings, the standard AWC posture. Settlement does not erase the record; it becomes part of the acquirer's regulatory history.

What Acquirers and Broker-Dealer Operators Should Do Now

The Cowen AWC is a live example of successor liability in broker-dealer compliance. TD Securities absorbed a firm in December 2024 and is now the entity managing a fine issued in August 2026 for 2022 conduct.

Before you close a broker-dealer acquisition

  1. Map open and latent regulatory matters. Request every pending FINRA and SEC inquiry, examination finding, and unresolved deficiency letter. Latent matters — conduct that occurred but has not yet been charged — are the ones that surprise acquirers.
  2. Diligence the supervisory procedures, not just the trades. A clean trade blotter does not mean clean WSPs. Ask whether the target's procedures cover corporate actions, Dutch auctions, and derivative net-position math.
  3. Price the tail. Regulatory actions surface years after the conduct. Build indemnification and escrow terms that survive the target's deregistration.

If you operate a broker-dealer today

  • Write down your net-long-position methodology. Cover partial tender offers, modified Dutch auctions, and short option positions with exercise prices inside the tender range.
  • Test the edge cases. The failure here was a specific derivative scenario, not a general policy gap. Generic WSPs do not catch specific math.
  • Treat corporate-action compliance as a named control owner's job. Ambiguity about who calculates net long position is how 100,000 shares get over-tendered.

Key Takeaways

  • Regulatory liability survives the entity. FINRA fined Cowen and Company $80,000 in August 2026 for 2022 conduct, more than 18 months after the firm merged into TD Securities and withdrew its registration.
  • The supervisory finding is the real exposure. FINRA found Cowen's written supervisory procedures inadequate from October 2022 to May 2024 because they never addressed short call options in Dutch auction net-long-position math.
  • Rule 14e-4 punishes over-tendering. Cowen over-tendered 100,000 shares by failing to subtract 1,000 short call options representing 100,000 underlying shares from its net long position.
  • Acquirers inherit the tail. TD Bank Group's US$1.3 billion acquisition of Cowen Inc. brought regulatory exposure that materialized years after the deal closed.
  • Diligence must reach latent matters. Conduct that has occurred but not yet been charged is the exposure most broker-dealer acquisitions underprice.

The Bottom Line for Anyone Buying or Running a Broker-Dealer

A firm that ceased to exist in early 2025 was censured and fined in the second half of 2026 for a trading error made in 2022. That timeline is the whole lesson: broker-dealer regulatory exposure is a tail risk that outlives corporate structure, and it lands on whoever holds the entity when the letter arrives.

Firms acquiring a broker-dealer generally need the target's written supervisory procedures and open regulatory matters reviewed before signing, with indemnification terms sized to conduct that has not yet surfaced. FinTech Law does that diligence and drafts the corporate-action controls that keep a net-long-position calculation from becoming an enforcement matter. If you are buying, selling, or operating a registered broker-dealer, contact FinTech Law to review your exposure before FINRA does it for you.

This blog post is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed by reading this content. If you need legal advice, please contact a qualified attorney.